African lion is a large cat with short, tawny fancy fur and white under parts. The long tail ends with a black color tuft. The lions display sexual dimorphism through males, having their distinctive manes, varying in color from black to blond. They construct their manes in ~ the period of 3 years. Meanwhile, manes the those, living in open areas, are significantly fuller. The mane makes lion look much bigger than the is, help the animal intimidate the opponent throughout confrontations with various other lions also the Spotted Hyena, which is the animal"s primary competitor throughout the range. Young lions have grayish coat, extended with brown markings, which then disappear through the age of 3 months. However, lions in eastern Africa tend to retain these spots on their stomach.
You are watching: What niche do lions fill in their habitat
Nonot a migrant
Presently, african lions room distributed across sub-Saharan an ar of Africa. They like savanna grasslands with scattered Acacia trees, wherein they deserve to hide indigenous the sun.
See more: What Would Decrease The Resistance Of Wires Carrying An Electric Current?
Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, central African Republic, Chad, DR Congo, Ethiopia, India, Show an ext Kenya, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Somalia, south Africa, south Sudan, Sudan, Swaziland, Tanzania, Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Cote d'Ivoire, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Mali, Rwanda, Togo show Less
Habits and Lifestyle
These pets can be either nocturnal, being energetic at night, or crepuscular, reflecting increased task at dusk and before sunset. Lions spend the greater part of the day (up come 20 hours) resting. These pets rest in order to save energy, in the lack of food or to escape the midday heat. African lions are highly social animals, gathering in groups or prides, which incorporate up to 3 male lions and multiple lionesses v their young. Prides are defended by males, that patrol and also mark the territory. However, there"s a harsh competition in between males for the territory and also position in the pride. In a situation if an additional male overcomes the leading masculine of the pride, he commonly kills all cubs, sired through the previous male. Meanwhile, males carry out not tend to hunt as result of their slow speed and eye-catching appearance. Instead, searching is left to females that the pride, that hunt in groups, cooperating through each other during their searching trips. The females are terrific hunters: they are faster and more agile than males, able come hunt down pets that are lot bigger and faster 보다 them.